Tuesday, 18 November 2008

i need a stint in rehab

i hate crap days, and i hate crap weeks, but this feels more like a crap month. i feel so fed up, luckily i've got my sewing to keep me amused. i've even bought a nds to try and cheer myself up lol. hmmm... dont think it will work. never really been too much of a fan of computer games. i lose interest in them extremely quickly. oh well.

have finished a bracelet for a work mate for crimbo. i set myself to a three colour scheme. i have ended up with a few more hints of colour than i planned (lets just say oopsie). i will try my best to be a photographer tomorrow and upload slightly human looking pics of my beaded mass. i hope.

peace :)

Wednesday, 12 November 2008

war is a stupid, sad thing

i have over pinned/stabbed/poked/hurt my fingers through sewing today. sooooo not fair, but at least i've finished the little 'welsh, but not anything to do with wales' piece that i started on the weekend. the front became the back, the back became the front and i confused myself hugely over which side was which. oh how picky i am.

Monday, 10 November 2008

Araf Araf !

i would say something interesting in welsh, but i only know how to say slow & police... not likely to get me far in life. just come back from a fab weekend in Abersoch with mates i haven't seen for ages. so i loved it extremely. Abersoch is a beautiful place i have been to many times. i would consider living as a batty old granny there, perfect place to sit and knit.

woke up friday with a tremendous hangover, so i really shouldn't have left my packing till then. oh well, i managed to pack some things and forget most other things, including my sewing. i can't seem to cope or last through the day anymore without a bit of sewing. yup, i am sad. cunning as i am i made do with a tea towel, two shower caps and a mini travel sewing kit. kept me quiet, but i could have cried ha. what i would have done to have stumbled across a little craft shop.
i love beaches.

Tuesday, 1 April 2008



really has been a while. wrote something like that a while back in my diary, then once again stopped writing. i stopped on here cos i couldnt decide if it was a good thing to do or not. i'm still quite unsure, but an odd message wont harm will it...

been doing a lot of thinking about what i want to make and have been making a well funky thing that i have become obsessed with. it really has taken over my life and i love every minute i spend makin/sewin/colourin/proddin/designin/lookin at it. 1st time i've ever been so proud of something i've made/been making and not got bored of producing. i feel so strong about my reasons for doin it. when ive done a few more and have them ready to sell i will explain and include some pics. people may think im crazy or mad, or that it aint such a big deal, but for me i find it important. so holla u'al.

best mate back WOOP!!

Sunday, 3 February 2008


not been on here for ages. nearly 4got my password as well. lol. oh da well. i went boardin which was brilliant. was really great to get away and i love snow so i was in snow heaven. missin it too much so already arrangin my next trip.

not really been up to much arty farty stuff. jus been makin some necklaces and cards. really need to make more of an effort. too lazy for my own gud. hehe.