Wednesday, 21 April 2010

mini case

I should be making something. I dont know what though. I do want to make a camera case for my diana mini. I might sort some fabric for that. Will give me something to do at work later. I do wish there were cases available for the diana mini. I found one case on ebay that i quite like but i would have to have it shipped over from the states. That's the only case i have found for the mini, hence why i'm considering making one. I want to have a matching case for my flash. If the seller that is selling the case on ebay had a matching flash case then i would buy it, but they don't. Maybe i'm just being fussy. Will see what my case comes out like. If it works maybe i could sell them. The lomography webby don't have any cases for the diana mini.

Right. Better clean Turnip out and get ready for work. Ou lunch also. yum yum.

Tuesday, 20 April 2010

Sometimes i can be so stupid. Recently i've been catching every cough, cold, sickness, yucking crap things so have been hiding at home rather a lot. I've been playing with my supersampler camera which i bought off ebay last week (i was feeling for a bargain). Anyway. I've spent days taking pics. Turns out i hadn't loaded the film properly. There's me thinking 'wow, this film seems to be going on forever' and technically i haven't taken a single photo. This is why i dye my hair. Gotta keep fooling people that i'm smart and not naturally blonde lol.

I've made some brooches to try and flog. I have such problems deciding what to make as i always look at my work and hate it. I rarely like what i do. I don't know what i think of these brooches. Sometimes i look at them and think they look quirky, then again i look at them and think they're crap - whose going to buy these. I don't know. Maybe if one sells i will be more positive.

My 'i love my nan' brooches are for sale on my etsy, folksy and notmassproduced shops.

My recent embroidery piece that i've finished is for sale on my
etsy store.

Considering i'm not the biggest fan of my own stuff i actually do like this piece. I would love it to go to a good home, but if it doesn't then it may be hanging on my wall one day. Who knows.

I don't know what i'm going to sew next. I'm hoping i can get myself in to a better mood. I would love to be able to look at what i do and be proud and love it, and i'm trying to. Hopefully a bit of summer niceness will sort me out, so hurry up summer.

OMG. I can't believe i've missed Heston's Titanic Feast... hello channel 4 +1. WOOP.

Monday, 12 April 2010

Mini mini

my diana mini arrived this morn so I've been havin a little play. Think i nearly blinded my cat taking his picture. Poor polo. The only thing that is slightly annoying is not knowing what the pictures look like, but it's all exciting. I guess :-S i dont any brilliant works of art, but a few nice pics would do.

Thursday, 8 April 2010

Oh diana

I have eaten so much choc i could explode. Worked most of the weekend so had my own little easter egg day today. Trying to think if anything exciting has happened recently. Obviously it hasnt if i have to think. Went for an eye test. No glasses for me. But now no answer for my constant headaches :( load of poo. Talking of poo. I treated myself to a new ds game as i didnt have to spend my life savings on a pair of glasses. 'Mystery stories'. Really was not worth the 14 squid. Boring, totally lame and I've already completed it. Btw, i'm crap at all games. Wish i'd picked a different one :( Been making some little sewn brooches. Need to get back in to my stitch stitchness. Been spending too much time working. Sad that you have to work so hard for so little in this life. Have been naughty and bought a diana mini. So excited to play with it.